Choi Sam - Suicide (album cover)

Choi Sam releases EP ‘Suicide’

In Albums, Music Release by Lena

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on LinkedIn
Pin to Pinterest
Share on StumbleUpon
+

Choi Sam has released the mini albumSuicide‘ today.

Anger and sadness are the principle feelings in Choi Sam’s life and the same goes for what she often expresses with her music.
These two negative feelings were maximized by continuous suicide attempts since Choi Sam was young, and even after her wish to die had disappeared, these feelings stayed in place like a side effect.

The mini album ‘Suicide’ contains Choi Sam’s maximized raw anger and sadness. Including the previously released single ‘Enemy‘, this album is made up of seven tracks. They were all produced by Tracker who Choi Sam recently worked with on ‘Enemy’ and ‘Microphone’, and the atmosphere he creates harmonizes with Choi Sam’s characteristic deep voice.
The cover was made by Elaine (일레인) who has been working with Choi Sam since her first albums.

Track List, Introduction and Credits:
  1. Alo
    Intro
    This track starts off the album by giving a glance of its overall content and is about the reason why Choi Sam started rapping.
    Produced by Tracker
    Composed by Tracker
    Arranged by Tracker
    Lyrics by Choi Sam
    Recorded by Tracker, River Sound @ JIN STUDIO
    Mixed & mastered by Tracker, River Sound
  2. Professional
    “A track addressed to everyone who has been standing by my side although I have not, am not and will not be professional”
    Produced by Tracker
    Composed by Tracker
    Arranged by Tracker
    Lyrics by Choi Sam
    Recorded by Tracker, River Sound @ JIN STUDIO
    Mixed & mastered by Tracker, River Sound
  3. Witch
    A song about everything Choi Sam has went through due to looks or standing that have been judged by society without any clear reason
    Produced by Tracker
    Composed by Tracker
    Arranged by Tracker
    Keyboard by Tracker, Suk
    Lyrics by Choi Sam
    Recorded by Tracker, River Sound @ JIN STUDIO
    Mixed & mastered by Tracker, River Sound
  4. Enemy
    “A message to the ‘enemies’ who pretend to worry about me but actually try to control me with their words; “Just look the other way”
    Produced by Tracker
    Composed by Tracker
    Arranged by Tracker
    Lyrics by Choi Sam
    Recorded by Tracker @ N.KO STUDIO
    Mixed & mastered by Tracker
  5. Ya
    An extension of ‘Enemy’
    A message to those who rationalize their wrongdoings and to those who feign ignorance and go along with it even though there is a clear intent [to the wrongdoings]
    Produced by Tracker
    Composed by Tracker
    Arranged by Tracker
    Lyrics by Choi Sam
    Recorded by Tracker, @ JIN STUDIO
    Mixed by Tracker, River Sound
    Mastered by Hwang Daewoong @ W XCLSV Studio
  6. X
    A reply to the words Choi Sam hears often: “That’s strange, it’s wrong.”
    Produced by Tracker
    Composed by Tracker
    Arranged by Tracker
    Lyrics by Choi Sam
    Recorded by Tracker, River Sound @ JIN STUDIO
    Mixed & mastered by Tracker, River Sound
  7. I Know
    An extension of ‘X’
    A serious reply to the words “It’s wrong”
    Produced by Tracker
    Composed by Tracker
    Arranged by Tracker, Suk
    Lyrics by Choi Sam
    Recorded by Tracker, River Sound @ JIN STUDIO
    Mixed & mastered by Tracker, River Sound

Source: Mnet

Choi Sam
Korean: 최삼
Real name: 최지애 (Choi Ji-ae)
Year of Birth: 1991
Hometown: Daegu
Lives in: Seoul
Crew: LikeliHood
Links:                         
Free Music:
Choi Sam
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on LinkedIn
Pin to Pinterest
Share on StumbleUpon
+