PENOMECO

PENOMECO

In by Lena

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on LinkedIn
Pin to Pinterest
Share on StumbleUpon
+

Name: PENOMECO
Korean: 페노메코
Real Name: Dongwook Jung (정동욱)
Date of Birth: October 7, 1992
Label: Million Market
Crews: Fanxy Child, XVOI (?)
Debut: single 'Right There' (2014)
Links:                
Trivia:
  • Currently studying hiphop at Korea Art Conservatory
  • Mit ZICO in third year of middle school while studying abroad. They went to the same high school and university and have known each other for over ten years.
  • Initially gave up on becoming an artist but revived his dream five years later.
  • His artist name comes from the Japanese phrase "ぺんを" (read: "pen-o") which is the word "pen" plus the object particle and means that something is done with a pen, e.g. writing. The "-meco" is short for "made in Korea" ("이드 인 리아").
Latest articles on HiphopKR:
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on LinkedIn
Pin to Pinterest
Share on StumbleUpon
+